ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] dition is not contemplated by the Regulations and bears no
reasonable relation to the requested variance. Woodstock
further contends that responsibility for enforcement of the
law regarding permits rests with the Agency and objects
most strongly to the Agency’s attempt to shift that enforce-
rnent responsibility to the City. Petitioner claims that,
under Owens
v.
Green (400 111.380), such a course would con-
stitute an unwarranted delegation of legislative authority.
The Agency argues that the Board has authority to impose
the condition under Section 36(a) of the Environmental
Protection
Act which
provides:
“In granting a
variance the Board may impose such
conditions as the policies of this Act may require.”
The Agency further states that it is a statutory policy to prevent
the pollution or misuse of land and to prevent any refuse
collection or refuse disposal without an EPA permit.
We are not told whether the landfill
which now
receives
the residential waste does in fact have a permit issued by the