OF THE ATTORNEY
[…] 15.
    Respondent Isaac King
    controlled, supervised,
    and
    participated
    in asbestos
    removal
    activities at the Buck’s
    Building and is therefore
    an
    “operator”
    as defined in 40 C.F.R.
    61.141.
    6

    16.
    The material disturbed
    by Respondents during asbestos removal and
    disposal
    activities contained more than 1%
    chrysotile asbestos, was capable of being
    crumbled,
    pulverized,
    or
    reduced
    to powder by hand pressure, and is therefore
    “friable asbestos material”
    as that term is defined in 40 C.F.R. 61.141.
    17.
    40 C.F.R. 61.145(a)
    provides, in pertinent part,
    as
    follows:
    Standard for demolition and renovation.
    (a)
    Applicability.
    To determine which requirements of paragraphs (a), (b),
    and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a demolition
    or
    renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the demolition or
    renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the facility
    where the demolition or renovation operation will occur for the presence
    of
    asbestos,
    including
    Category
    I
    and
    Category II nonfriable ACM.
    The
    requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of
    this
    section apply to each
    owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity, including the
    removal of RACM as follows:
    *
    *
    *
    (b)
    Notification requirements. Each owner or operator of a demolition or
    renovation activity to which
    this
    section applies shall:
    (1)
    Provide the
    Administrator with written notice of intention to
    demolish or
    renovate. .
    (3)
    Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
    (i)
    At least 10 working days before asbestos
    stripping
    or
    removal work or any other
    activity
    begins
    (such
    as
    site
    preparation that would
    break
    up, dislodge
    or similarly
    disturb asbestos
    material), if
    the operation
    is described
    in
    paragraphs
    (a)(1) and
    (4)
    (except (a)(4)(iii) and (a)(4)(iv))
    of
    this
    section. If
    the operation is as described in
    paragraph
    (a)(2)
    of this section,
    notification is required
    10
    working days before
    demolltions begins.
    ***
    18.
    Respondents failed to thoroughly inspect the
    Buck’s
    Building
    for
    the
    presence
    and
    location
    of asbestos-containing material (“ACM”) prior to commencing asbestos
    removal
    and
    disposal