OF THE ATTORNEY
[…] regulations:
    D.
    Pursuant to Section 42(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(a) (2006), impose a civil
    penalty
    of not more than the statutory maximum; and
    E.
    Grant such other and further relief as the Board deems appropriate.
    COUNT Ill
    FAILURE
    TO REMOVE
    AND CONTAIN RACM
    IN COMPLIANCE WITH NESHAP
    REQUIREMENTS
    1-16. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs I
    through 9
    of Count I and paragraphs 9 through 15 of
    Count
    II, as paragraphs
    1
    through 16
    of
    this
    Count III.
    17.
    40 C.F.R. 61.145(c) provides, in pertinent
    part, as
    follows:
    8

    (c)
    Procedures for
    asbestos
    emission
    control. Each owner
    or operator of
    demolition
    or
    renovation
    activity to whom this paragraph
    applies,
    according to paragraph
    (a) of this section, shall
    comply
    with
    the following
    procedures:
    (1)
    Remove all RACM
    from a facility being demolished
    or renovated
    before any
    activity begins that would break
    up, dislodge, or
    similarly
    disturb the material or preclude
    access to the material
    for
    subsequent removal...
    *
    *
    *
    (2)
    When a facility component that contains,
    is covered with, or is
    coated with RACM is being taken
    out
    of
    the facility as a unit
    or in
    sections:
    (i)
    Adequately wet all RACM exposed during cutting
    or
    disjoining operations; and
    (ii)
    Carefully lower each unit or section
    to the
    floor
    and to
    ground level, not dropping, throwing, sliding, or
    otherwise
    damaging
    or disturbing the RACM.
    **
    *
    (6)
    For all RACM, including material that has been removed or
    stripped:
    (i)
    Adequately wet
    the
    material
    and ensure that it remains
    wet
    until collected
    and
    contained or treated in preparation for
    disposal in accordance
    with §61.150; and
    (ii)
    Carefully lower
    the material to the ground and floor, not
    dropping, throwing,
    sliding, or otherwise damaging or
    disturbing
    the material.
    *
    *
    *
    (8)
    Effective 1 year after promulgation of this regulation,
    no RACM
    shall:
    be
    stripped,
    removed, or otherwise handled or disturbed
    at a
    facility
    regulated by this section unless at least one on-site
    representative,
    such as a foreman or management-level person
    or
    other authorized representative,