OF THE ATTORNEY
[…] NOTIFICATION OF
    DEMOLITION AND
    RENOVATION
    1-9.
    Complainant realleges
    and incorporates
    by reference herein
    paragraphs I
    through 9
    of Count
    I
    as
    paragraphs
    I through
    9 of this Count
    II.
    10.
    Section 9.1(d) of
    the Act, 415 ILCS 5/9.1(d)(2006)
    provides
    as follows:
    (d)
    No person
    shall:
    (1) violate any provisions
    of Sections 111,
    112, 165 or
    173 of
    the
    Clean Air Act,
    as now or hereafter amended,
    or federal
    regulations
    adopted pursuant thereto;
    4

    11.
    Section 61.141
    of the NESHAP for asbestos,
    40 C.F.R. 61.141,
    provides the
    following
    pertinent definitions:
    Adequately wet means sufficiently
    mix or
    penetrate with liquid
    to
    prevent the release
    of particulates. If visible
    emissions are
    observed
    coming from asbestos-containing
    material,
    then that
    material has not been
    adequately
    wetted. However,
    the absence
    of
    visible emissions
    is not sufficient
    evidence of being
    adequately
    wet.
    Asbestos means
    the asbestiform varieties
    of serpentinite
    (chrysotile), riebeckite
    (crocidolite),
    cummingtonite-grunerite,
    anthophylite, and actinolite-tremolite.
    Category I nonfriable asbestos-containing
    material
    (ACM) means
    asbestos-containing packings,
    gaskets, resilient floor covering,
    and
    asphalt roofing products
    containing more than 1 percent
    asbestos
    as
    determined
    using the method specified in appendix E,
    subpart
    E, 40
    CFR
    part
    763,
    section 1, Polarized Light Microscopy.
    Category II
    non
    friable
    ACM means any material, excluding
    Category I nonfriable
    ACM, containing more than 1 percent
    asbestos as
    determined using
    the methods specified in appendix
    E,
    subpart
    E,
    40 CFR
    part 763, section 1, Polarized Light
    Microscopy that, when dry, cannot
    be
    crumbled, pulverized,
    or
    reduced to powder by hand pressure.
    Demolition means the wrecking or
    taking out of any load-
    supporting structural member
    of a facility together with any related
    handling operations or the
    intentional burning of any facility.
    Facility means any institutional,
    commercial, public, industrial, or
    residential structure, installation,
    or
    building...
    Friable asbestos material means any material
    containing more
    than 1 percent asbestos as determined
    using the method specified
    in appendix E, subpart E, 40 CFR
    part 763 section 1, Polarized
    Light
    Microscopy,
    that, when dry, can be crumbled,
    pulverized, or
    reduced to powder by hand pressure. If
    the
    asbestos
    content is
    less than 10
    percent
    as determined by a method other
    than point
    counting by
    polarized
    light microscopy (PLM), verify
    the asbestos
    content by point
    counting