1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] violation and Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each day
of violation;
5.
Assessing all costs against Respondent pursuant to Section 42(f) ofthe
Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(f) (2006), including expert witness, consultant and attorney's fees;
and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate.
COUNT V
14

FAILURE TO SUBMIT NOTICE OF COMPLIANCE STATUS REPORT
PURSUANT TO NESHAP
1-20. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1
through 20
of Count IV as paragraphs 1 through 20 of this Count V.
21.
Section 63.1515(b)
of the NESHAP for secondary aluminum production,
40 CFR § 63.1515(b), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Notification
of compliance status report.... Each owner or
operator of a new affected source must submit a notification of
compliance status report within 90 days after conducting the initial
performance test required
by § 63 .1511 (b), or within 90 days after
the compliance date established by § 63.1501(b) if no initial
performance test is required
....
22.
Behr Iron's notification of compliance status was due to the Illinois EPA
,
90 days after conducting the initial performance test required by Section 63 .1511 (b) of
the NESHAP for secondary aluminum production.
23.
Behr Iron did not submit a notification
of compliance status report to the
Illinois EPA.
24.
By failing to submit a notification of compliance status report to the
Illinois EPA, Behr Iron violated Section 9.1(d)(1)
of the Act and Section 63.1515(b) of
the NESHAP for secondary aluminum production.
WHEREFORE, Complainant, PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS,
respectfully requests that the Board enter an order in favor
of Complainant and against