1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 25 tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air
II

pollutants, unless the Administrator establishes a lesser quantity, or .
in the case of radionuclides, different criteria from those specified in
this sentence.
Affected source,
for the purposes
of this part, means the collection of
equipment, activities, or both within a single contiguous area and
under common control that is included in a section 112(c) source
category or subcategory for which a section 112(d) standard or other
relevant standard is established pursuant to section 112
ofthe Act. ..
13.
Section 63.1500 of the NESHAP for secondary aluminum production, 40
C.F.R. § 63.1500, provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
(a)
The requirements
of this subpart apply to the owner or
operator
of each secondary aluminum production facility as
defined in § 63.1503.
*
**
(c)
The requirements of this subpart pertaining to dioxin and
furan (D/F) emissions and associated operating, monitoring,
reporting, and recordkeeping requirements apply
to the following
affected sources, located at a secondary aluminum production
facility that is an area source
of HAPs as defined in §63.2:
*
**
(3)
Each new and existing sweat furnace;
14.
Behr Iron is the "owner or operator" of a "secondary aluminum production
facility" that utilized a sweat furnace, constructed after February 11, 1999,
to facilitate
aluminum melting operations using raw materials that include
aluminUm scrap.
15.