1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] facility" that utilized a sweat furnace, constructed after February 11, 1999,
to facilitate
aluminum melting operations using raw materials that include
aluminUm scrap.
15.
The aluminum sweat furnace operated at the Facility was an "emission
unit" that emitted particulate matter
("PM")
and dioxin and furan ("D/F") emissions.
16.
While the aluminum sweat furnace was operated, the Facility was an "area
source"
of hazardous air pollutants.
17.
Upon information and belief, the aluminum sweat furnace was a "new
12

affected source."
18.
Section 63.1511(a)
&
(b) of the NESHAP for secondary aluminum
production, 40 C.F.R.
§§ 63.1511(a)
&
(b), provides as follows:
(a)
Site-specific test plan. Prior to conducting any perfonnance
test required by this subpart, the owner or operator must prepare a
site-specific test plan which satisfies all of the requirements, and
must obtain approval of the plan pursuant to the procedures, set
forth in § 63.7(c).
(b)
Initial perfonnance test. Following approval
of the site-
specific test plan, the owner or operator must demonstrate initial
compliance with each applicable emission, equipment, work
practice, or operational standard for each affected source
and
emission unit, and report the results in the notification of
compliance status report as described in § 63.1515(b). The owner
or operator of any existing affected source for which an initial
perfonnance test is required to demonstrate compliance must
conduct this initial perfonnance test no later than
the date for
compliance established by § 63.1501(a). The owner or operator of
any new affected source for which an initial perfonnance test is
required must conduct this initial perfonnance test within 90 days
after the date for compliance established
by § 63.1501 (b). Except
for the date by which the perfonnance test must be conducted, the
owner or operator must conduct each perfonnance
.test in
accordance with the requirements and procedures set forth in
§
63.7(c). Owners or operators of affected sources located at
facilities which are area sources are subject only to those
perfonnance testing requirements pertaining to D/F. Owners or
operators
of sweat furnaces meeting the specifications of §
63.1505(f)(1) are not required to conduct a perfonnance test.
19.
Section 63.1501(b)
ofthe NESHAP for secondary aluminum production,
40 C.F.R.
§ 63.1501(b), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The owner or operator
of a new affected source that commences
construction or reconstruction after February 11, 1999 must