1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] required must conduct this initial perfonnance test within 90 days
after the date for compliance established
by § 63.1501 (b). Except
for the date by which the perfonnance test must be conducted, the
owner or operator must conduct each perfonnance
.test in
accordance with the requirements and procedures set forth in
§
63.7(c). Owners or operators of affected sources located at
facilities which are area sources are subject only to those
perfonnance testing requirements pertaining to D/F. Owners or
operators
of sweat furnaces meeting the specifications of §
63.1505(f)(1) are not required to conduct a perfonnance test.
19.
Section 63.1501(b)
ofthe NESHAP for secondary aluminum production,
40 C.F.R.
§ 63.1501(b), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The owner or operator
of a new affected source that commences
construction or reconstruction after February 11, 1999 must
comply with the requirements
of this subpart by March 23,2000 or
upon startup, whichever is later.
20.
As a new affected source, Behr Iron was required to submit a site-specific
test plan and conduct perfonnance testing within 90 days after the March 23, 2000
13

compliance deadline.
21.
By failing to submit a site-specific test plan and conduct performance
,