BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ofTen Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) against each of
the Respondents for each day of violation;
5.
Ordering the Respondents pursuant to Section 42(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(f)
(2006), to
pay all costs expended by the State in its pursuit ofthis action, including attorney,
expert witness, and consultant fees; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just.
COUNT III
WATER POLLUTION HAZARD
1.-30. The Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1
through 30
of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 30 of this Count III.
31.
Section 12(d)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(d) (2006), provides as follows:
No person shall:
d.
Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and manner so as to
create a water pollution hazard.
32.
By depositing soil at the Site in such place and manner described in paragraphs
11-14 above, the Respondents created a situation in which soil and sediments, which are
contaminants as defined
by the Act, were likely to be carried by stormwater runoff into the
9