BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] State
of Illinois, conditioned upon its compliance with federal regulations. The State of Illinois
issues
NPDES permits through the Illinois EPA. The State of Illinois' authority to issue NPDES
permits includes issuing permits for the discharge
of stormwater. Stormwater discharges are
regulated
by 40 CFR § 122.26, which requires a person to obtain a NPDES permit and to
implement a storm water pollution prevention plan ("SWPPP") before discharging stormwater in
the course
of engaging in certain construction activities.
34.
In pertinent part, 40
CFR § 122.26(a) provides as follows:
(a)
Permit requirement.
(1)
Prior to October
1, 1994, discharges composed entirely of storm
water shall not be required to obtain a NPDES permit except:
11
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, July 28, 2008
* * * * * PCB 2009-008 * * * * *
*
*
*
*
(ii)
A discharge associated with industrial activity...
35.
In pertinent part, 40 CFR § 122.26(b) provides as follows:
(b)
Definitions.
*
*
*
*
(14)
Storm water discharge associated with industrial activity means the
discharge from any conveyance that is used for collecting and conveying
storm water and that is directly related to manufacturing, processing or
raw materials storage areas at an industrial plant.
... The following
categories
of facilities are considered to be engaging in "industrial
activity" for purposes
of paragraph (b)(14):
*
*
**
(x)
Construction activity including clearing, grading and
excavation, except operations that result in the disturbance
of less
than five acres
of total land area....
36.