BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] penalty ofTen Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each day of violation;
5.
Ordering the Respondent pursuant to Section 42(f)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(f)
(2006), to
pay all costs expended by the State in its pursuit of this action, including attorney,
expert witness, and consultant fees; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just.
COUNT V
CONSTRUCTING WITHOUT A PERMIT AS TO RESPONDENT RED SEAL
1.-30. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
30
of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 30 of this Count V.
31.
Section 12(b)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(b)(2006), provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
No person shall:
(b)
Construct, install,
or operate any equipment, facility, vessel, or aircraft
capable
of causing or contributing to water pollution, or designed to
prevent water pollution,
of any type designated by Board regulations,
without a
pennit granted by the Agency, or in violation of any conditions
imposed by such pennit.
*
*
*
*
32.
Section 309.202(a) of the Board Water Pollution Regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code
14
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, July 28, 2008
* * * * * PCB 2009-008 * * * * *
309.202(a), provides as follows: