BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 20.
On September 11, 2006, and on other dates better known to the Respondents,
stonnwater runoff carried exposed soil from the Site away from the Site
at various points along
its southern edge. This southern runoff had a strong tan color due to the heavy concentrations
of
soil it contained. After exiting the Site, this contaminated runoff traveled directly into the
Wetlands.
21.
The flow
of sediment-laden runoff from the Site into the Wetlands caused a
change
of color in the Wetlands.
22.
The flow
of sediment-laden runoff from the Site into the Wetlands caused
turbidity in the Wetlands.
23.
Section 12(a)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a)(2006), provides as follows:
No person shall:
(a)
Cause or threaten or allow the discharge
of any contaminants into the
environment in any State so
as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or so as to
violate regulations or standards adopted
by the Pollution Control Board under
this Act.
24.
Section 3.315
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.315 (2006), provides the following
definition:
"Person" is any individual, partnership, co-partnership, finn, company, limited
liability company, corporation, association, joint stock company, trust, estate,