ILLINOIS
[…] penalty
of
ten
thousand
dollars
($10,000)
for each
day
during
which each
violation
has continued
thereafter;
E.
Awarding
to Complainant
its costs and
reasonable
attorney’s
fees;
and
F.
Granting
such other
relief
as the Board
may deem
appropriate.
-9-
COUNT
III
REPORTING VIOLATIONS
1.
Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs
2, 4-12
of
the
above Count
I
as
paragraphs 1-10 of this
Count
Ill.
11.
This
Count is brought by the Attorney General on her own motion
pursuant to the
terms and
provisions of Section 31 of the Illinois Environmental
Protection Act (“Act”),
415 ILCS 5/31 (2006).
12.
Section 18 of the
Act, 415 ILCS 5/18(2006)
provides
in
pertinent part
as
follows:
(a)
No person shall:
*
*
*
(2) violate
regulations or standards adopted
by
the Agency pursuant to
Seôtion 15(b) of
this Act or by the
Board under this Act; or
(3) construct,
install or operate any
public
water supply without a
permit granted by the
Agency,
or in violation of any
condition imposed
by such a
permit.
*
*
*
13.
Section 19 of
the Act, 415
ILCS 5/19(2006),
provides
as
follows:
Owners
or official custodians
of public water supplies
shall
submit such
samples of water for
analysis and such reports of
operation
pertaining to the
sanitary quality, mineral quality, or
adequacy of such