- ---------------..
[…] PERMIT RENEWAL APPLICATION
1-12. Complainant re-alleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
11
and paragraph 13 of Count II as paragraphs 1 through 12 ofthis Count III.
13.
Respondent is an owner/operator of a CAAPP source, and obtained an initial
CAAPP permit for the Chicago Heights Facility pursuant to the Clean Air Act Permit Program as
those terms are defined in Section 39.5
of the Act, 4.15 ILCS 5/39.5 (2006).
14.
Respondent was issued an initial CAAPP Permit Number 95120155 on April 21,
2000, with an expiration date
of April 21, 2005.
15.
Section 39.5(6)(b) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(6)(b), provides as follows:
6.
Prohibitions
**
b.
After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal application
submittal date,
as specified in subsection 5 of this Section, no
person shall operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit
unless the complete CAAPP permit or renewal application for such
source has been timely submitted to the Agency.
16.
Section 39.5(5)(n) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(5)(n) (2006), provides as follows:
5.
Applications and Completeness.
n.
For purposes of permit renewal, a timely application is one that is
submitted
no, less than 9 months prior to the date of permit
expiration.
17.
Respondent was required to submit its CAAPP permit renewal application no
8
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, May 30, 2008
* * * * * PCB 2008-094 * * * * *
later than July 21,2004, nine months prior to the expiration date of its CAAPP Permit No.
95120155.
18.