- ---------------..
[…] ($50,000.00) for each and every violation
ofthe Act and pertinent regulations, and an additional
civil penalty
ofTen Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each day of violation;
5.
Grant such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just.
COUNT
II
OPERATING NEW EMISSION SOURCES WITHOUT A CAAPP PERMIT
1-11. Complainant re-alleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
5
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, May 30, 2008
* * * * * PCB 2008-094 * * * * *
9, 11 and 12, of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 11 of this Count II.
12.
Section 39.5(6)(a)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(6)(a) (2006), provides as follows:
Clean Air Act Permit Program
6.
Prohibition
*
*
*
a.
It
shall be unlawful for any person to violate any terms or
conditions
of a permit issued under this Section, to operate any
CAAPP source except in compliance with a permit issued
by the
Agency under this Section or to violate any other applicable
requirements.
13.
Section
39~5
ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5 (2006), provides the following
definitions:
"CAAPP" means the Clean Air Act Permit Program, developed pursuant to Title
V
of the Clean Air Act.
"CAAPP Permit"
... means any permit issued, renewed, amended, modified or
revised pursuant to Title V