1. Page 1
[…] organic detections which are indicative of a release from Blickhan Landfill."
(see Paragraph 1(c) of the Denial Letter); and
• Compliance with Section 22.17 of the Act was not demonstrated due to "...
a hole
in the landfill cap on site No.2."
(see Paragraph 1(d) of the Denial Letter)
12.
Respondent's Denial Letter misstated the legal standard for demonstrating
completion of post-closure care requirements for landfills, such as the Blickhan Landfill, that are
regulated under 35 Ill. Admin. Code Part 807 "Solid Waste."
13.
With respect to completion of post-closure care, Section 22.17 of the Act (415
ILCS §5/22.17), provides in relevant part:
(a) The owner and operator of a sanitary landfill site that is not a site subject to
subsection (a.5) or (a.10) of this Section shall monitor gas, water and settling at
the completed site for a period of 15 years after the site is completed or closed, or
such longer period as may be required by Board or federal regulations.
14.
The Blickhan landfill is not a site subject to subsection (a.5) or (a.10) of Section
22.17 because no household waste was disposed of at the Blickhan Landfill at any time after
4

 
October 9, 1991. In fact, no household waste was disposed of at the Blickhan Landfill during the
entire period of ownership by John Blickhan beginning in 1969. The Certification of