1. Page 1
[…] permit. Holding my client responsible for permit fees for the time prior to permit
approval would essentially put the Agency in the odd position of charging $15,000/year
for reviewing permit renewal applications.
I'm
sure that isn't the position that the
Agency wishes to take, or the position that the Agency wishes to force upon its
applicants. It would certainly establish some unfortunate incentives for the Agency.
Second, given the Agency's failure to notify my client of the
fees
associated with
this project (in direct violation of 415 ILCS 5/12.5(b)), it is inappropriate to hold my
client responsible for
any
of the fees associated with this permit. The provisions at 415
ILCS 5/12.5(b) expressly stipulate that the Agency "shall send a fee notice by mail to
each existing pennittee subject to a fee under this Section at his or her address of record"
i.e. at
the address identified in the permit application. Instead of using the address
identified on the permit application – the same address the Agency used for all other
correspondence regarding the permit – the Agency used an invalid address. By this