1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] failure
of any of its officers, directors, agents, employees or successors or assigns to take such
action as shall be required to comply with the provisions of this Stipulation.
V.
COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of Arona to comply with any other
federal, state or local laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and the Board
regulations, 35 Ill. Adm. Code, Subtitles A through
H.
VI.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-
COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2006), provides as follows:
4
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, November 14, 2007

In
making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness
of the emissions,
. discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which it
is located, including the question
of priority of location in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In
response to these factors, the parties state the following:
1.
Human health and the environment were threatened by Arona's violations.
2.
There is a social and economic benefit to the Site.
3.