BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 5
    The instant delisting Petition is brought in the midst of a perfect storm of recent
    evidence and findings related to the identical site. Bear in mind that several of the
    Section 27(a) factors are equivalent to several corresponding local siting review factors
    found in Section 39.2(a). Section 27(a) requires the Petitioner to justify its proposed
    adjusted
    standard consistent with "the existing physical conditions, the character of the
    area involved, including the character of the surrounding land uses, zoning
    classifications . . ." 415 ILCS 5/27(a)(emphasis added). Section 39.2(a) requires the
    petitioner to demonstrate
    that the proposed facility "is so designed, located
    and
    proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected,"
    and "is located so as to minimize incompatibility with the character of the surrounding
    area and to minimize the effect of the value of surrounding property." 415 ILCS
    5/39.2(a)(ii) and (iii)(emphasis added). Both Sections 27(a) and 39.2(a) require the
    appropriate governing body, the Peoria County Board and this Board, respectively, to