BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] I.
    PROPOSED ADJUSTED STANDARD INCONSISTENT WITH SECTION
    27(a) OF THE ACT AND UNJUSTIFIED
    Section 28.1(a) of the Act states that "[a]fter adopting a regulation of general
    applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an
    adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with
    Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, September 25, 2008
    * * * * * PC # 301 * * * * *

    3
    subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act." 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a). Section 27(a) of the Act
    in turn states, in pertinent part:
    In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into
    account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area
    involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning
    classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or receiving body of
    water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and economic
    reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.
    The generality of this grant of authority shall only be limited by the
    specifications of particular classes of regulations elsewhere in this Act.
    415 ILCS 5/27(a).
    The Illinois Supreme Court interpreted the Section 27(a) factors and the phrase
    that the Board shall "take into account" those factors to mean that the Board must
    "'allow for, make allowance for, weigh carefully, consider, take into consideration, bear