BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] inconsistent with the suitability of location factors contained in Section 27(a) of the Act;
    the complete information on the contemplated future permit modifications attendant to
    the purported delisting were not presented by the Petitioner to the Board; local siting
    authority is required for the changes proposed to the facility in the delisting Petition; and
    significant shortcomings in the technical justification in the Petition warrant its denial.
    I.
    PROPOSED ADJUSTED STANDARD INCONSISTENT WITH SECTION
    27(a) OF THE ACT AND UNJUSTIFIED
    Section 28.1(a) of the Act states that "[a]fter adopting a regulation of general
    applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an
    adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with
    Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, September 25, 2008
    * * * * * PC # 301 * * * * *

    3
    subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act." 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a). Section 27(a) of the Act
    in turn states, in pertinent part:
    In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into
    account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area