1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Public
comment is not testimony and is not entitled to the same weight as testimony.
15.
Twenty-seven persons offered public comment at the public hearing (including
representatives from five of the ten steel mills that send their K06 I waste to PDC for treatment
and disposal).
16.
Some public commentors requested that the Board hold a second hearing. One
public commentor, Matt Varble, asserted that the Act ("Title 35 of the Environmental Protection
Act", Tr. 45) requires two public hearings. In particular, he cited
the Board's procedural rules
found at 35 Ill. Adm. Code §102.412, which govern Board public hearings relevant to the
Board's authority, pursuant to Section
27 and 28 of the Act, to promulgation state-wide
4
THIS DOCUMENT IS BEING FILED BY EMAIL WITH AUTHORIZATION.

regulations of general applicability: "In the case of state-wide regulations hearings shall be held
in at least two areas."
See
415 ILCS §5/28(a).
17.
An
adjusted standard proceeding, such as this delisting request, is a not a state-
wide rulemaking
of general applicability pursuant to Section 27 and 28; this delisting petition
instead seeks an adjudicatory determination from the Board that would, on the basis