1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] Adm. Code 102.202(b). The information is
roughly organized according to the order in which it is listed in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 102.202(b).
As discussed with the Hearing Officer, the Illinois EPA has not included Illinois Register notice
pages, an Illinois Register version of the rules, or an economic and budgetary effects analysis
form since these items are not required under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 102.202.
1.
A statement of the facts that support the proposal:
The Illinois EPA submits this proposal pursuant to Public Act 94-849 (“P.A. 94-849”),
which added Section 13.6 to the Environmental Protection Act (“Act”). Section 13.6 of the Act
requires the Illinois EPA, in consultation with the Illinois Emergency Management Agency
(“IEMA”), to “propose rules to the Board prescribing standards for detecting and reporting
unpermitted releases of radionuclides.” 415 ILCS 5/13.6(e).
Section 13.6 was added to the Act “to require the detection and reporting of unpermitted
releases of any radionuclides into groundwater, surface water, or soil at nuclear power plants, to
the extent that federal law or regulation does not preempt such requirements.” 415 ILCS
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, September 26, 2007
* * * * * PC #2 * * * * *

5/13.6(a). It carries out this purpose by requiring that “[w]ithin 24 hours after an unpermitted
release of a radionuclide from a nuclear power plant, the owner or operator of the nuclear power
plant where the release occurred shall report the release to the [Illinois Environmental
Protection] Agency and the Illinois Emergency Management Agency.” 415 ILCS 5/13.6(c). An
“unpermitted release of a radionuclide” is defined as “any spilling, leaking, emitting,
discharging, escaping, leaching, or disposing of a radionuclide into groundwater, surface water,
or soil that is not permitted under State or federal law or regulation.” 415 ILCS 5/13.6(c).
Section 13.6 was added to the Act following a series of leaks at the Braidwood Nuclear
Power Station (“Braidwood Station”) in Will County, Illinois. The leaks involved releases of
tritiated water from several vacuum breakers along an underground pipe known as the