1. NOTICE
[…] at pages 5 and 2 respectively.
3
See,
Objection Motion filed April 17, 2007, by IERG at pages 8-9.
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, June 25, 2007

5
Solich v. George and Anna Portes Cancer Prevention center of Chicago, Inc.,
15 Ill.2d
76, 630 N.E.2d 820 (1994);
Color Communications, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board
, 288
Ill. App.3d 527, 680 N.E.2d 516 (Ill. App. 4
th
Dist. 1997).
Section 28.5(a) of the Act provides that the fast-track rulemaking procedures
apply exclusively to “rules… required to be adopted” by the State of Illinois under the
CAAA.
See,
415 ILCS 5/28.5(a)(2006). Section 28.5(c) defines a “fast-track”
rulemaking as “a proceeding to promulgate rules that the CAAA requires to be adopted.”
415 ILCS 5/28.5(c)(2006). This subsection also gives meaning to the term “requires to
be adopted,” defining it as “those regulations or parts of regulations for which the
[USEPA] is empowered to impose sanctions against the State for failure to adopt such
rules.”
Id.
The meaning given to the latter phrase is thus specifically defined by
reference to USEPA’s sanctions authority under the CAAA. Significantly, the principle
source of this authority under the federal statute is critical to a comprehensive