1. NOTICE
[…] including taking steps necessary to procure the scheduling of required hearings and
employing its best efforts to expedite the rulemaking
.
At this juncture, little harm seems
evident from the Board’s decision to separate the dockets. Thus, the NOx SIP Call/Phase
II could proceed on its current fast-track path under the R07-18 docket and the remaining
portion of the Illinois EPA’s original proposal could proceed independently under the
R07-19.
The Board also arguably failed to observe an additional procedural requirement of
Section 28.5. Section 28.5(m) provides that the Board cannot unilaterally change the
Illinois EPA’s fast-track proposal until the end of the rulemaking process. Specifically,
the provision states that the Board “shall not revise or otherwise change an Agency fast-
track rulemaking proposal without agreement of the Agency until after the end of the
hearing and comment process.”
See,
415 ILCS 5/28.5(m)(2006). The Board’s May 17
th
Order revised the April 6, 2007, fast-track rulemaking proposal, without prior or later
10
The Board actually will not be “rescinding” its May 17
th
Order as much as recognizing that it was
outside the reach of reconsideration.