1. NOTICE
[…] rulemaking process for the R07-19 docket.
On April 19, 2007, the Board directed the Illinois EPA’s fast-track rulemaking
proposal to proceed in accordance with Section 28.5 of the Act. The April 19
th
Order
opened the R07-18 docket in the rulemaking proceeding and set dates for an initial public
hearing. The April 19
th
Order was subsequently rescinded by the Board’s May 17
th
Order
to the extent that the bifurcation of the proceeding brought to an end the fast-track
rulemaking for those sources unaffected by the NOx SIP Call/Phase II.
Section 28.5(f) provides that the Board “shall file the rule for first notice… and
shall schedule all required hearings on the proposal” within 14 days of the filing of the
fast-track proposal.
See,
415 ILCS 5/28.5(f). In its May 17
th
Order, the Board refuted the
argument that sought to limit the Board’s deliberations on a fast-track proposal to a mere
technical or “checklist” type of review.