1. SUMMARY
[…] The Board should reconsider its final
order.
5 An agency decision involving a mixed question of fact and law is reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard,
which
is "between a manifest weight of the evidence standard and a
de novo
standard ..."
Belvidere
v.
Illinois State
Labor Relations Bd.,
181 Ill. 2d 191,204,692 N.E.2d 295,302 (1998). Mixed questions of law and fact include
circumstances "that require an examination
of the legal effect of a given set of facts ..."
Salt Creek Rural Park
District
v.
Dept. ofRevenue,
334 Ill. App. 3d 67, 70, 777 N.E.2d 515, 518
(15t
Dist. 2002).
6 Section 41 (b) of the Environmental Protection Act, which applies the manifest weight of the evidence standard to
judicial review
of Board decisions, contemplates that "Any fmal order of the Board ... shall be based solely on the
evidence
in
the record ...." 415 ILCS 5/41(b) (emphasis added). As stated above, the Agency did not submit any
evidence to the Board to contest Keller'sundisputed evidence.
(This filing submitted on recycled paper as defined
in
35 III. Adm. Code 101.202)
11
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, January 29, 2008