BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 4.
Complying with the applicable provisions of the Act, the Board'sAir Pollution
Regulations and the NESHAP for asbestos was both technically practicable and economically
reasonable.
5.
Complainant states that the Site is now in compliance with the Act, the Board
Regulations, and the NESHAP for asbestos.
A civil penalty should be assessed against Knauer because
of the potentially severe
impact the exposure to asbestos, a known carcinogen for which there is no known safe level
of
exposure, had on human health and the environment.
Explanation of Civil Penalties Requested
Section 2(b) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (2006), provides:
It
is the purpose of this Act, as more specifically described in later
sections, to establish a unified, state-wide program supplemented by
private remedies, to restore, protect and enhance the quality
of the
6
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, February 21, 2008
environment,
and to assure that adverse effects upon the environment are
fully considered and borne by those who cause them.
(Emphasis added.)
The primary purpose
of civil penalties is to aid in the enforcement of the Act.
See People
v.
McHenry Shores Water Co.,
295 Ill. App. 3d 628,638 (2d Dist. 1998). Civil penalties should
reflect the severity
of the violation(s) of the Act.
Southern Illinois Asphalt Company, Inc.