ILLINOIS
[…] The Respondent
shall not
raise
as a defense
to
any
enforcement
action taken
pursuant
to this
Stipulation
the failure
of any
of
its
officers,
directors,
agents, employees
or
successors
or
assigns to
take
such action
as shall
be
required
to comply
with
the provisions
of this Stipulation.
This
Stipulation
may
be used
against the
Respondent
in
any
subsequent
enforcement
action
or pennit
proceeding
as proof
of a
past adjudication
of
violation
of
the
Act and the
Board
Regulations
for all violations
alleged in
the Complaint
in
this
matter,
for purposes
of
Sections
39 and 42
of the
Act, 415
ILCS
5/39 and 42
(2006).
III. IMPACT
ON
THE
PUBLIC
RESULTING
FROM
ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the
Act, 415
ILCS 5/33(c)
(2006),
provides
as
follows:
In making
its orders
and determinations,
the Board
shall take
into
consideration
all the
facts
and
circumstances
bearing
upon
the reasonableness
of
the emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits
involved
including,
but not limited
to:
1.
the
character and
degree
of
injury to,
or interference
with
the
protection
of the
health,
general
welfare
and
physical property
of
the
people;
2.
the
social and economic
value
of the pollution
source;
3.
the
suitability
or
unsuitability
of the pollution
source
to
the area
in
which
it is located,
including
the question
of priority
of
location
in
the
area involved;
4.
the technical
practicability
and
economic
reasonableness
of
reducing
or eliminating
the
emissions,
discharges
or
deposits
resulting
from such
pollution
source; and
4
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In
response to these
factors, the parties to
this Stipulation state the following:
1.
The water quality of the
unnamed stream and Farm Creek
was adversely affected
by the lack of
stormwater
controls at the site.
2.
There is
social and economic