1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] assigns to take such action as shall be required to comply with the provisions of this Stipulation.
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, April 17, 2007

V.
COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of Woodstock to comply with any
other federal, state or local laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and the
Board regulations, 35
Ill. Adm. Code, Subtitles A through H.
I
VI.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-
COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2004), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting
fi-om such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties state the following:
1.
Human health and the environment were threatened and the Illinois EPAYs
information gathering responsibilities were hindered by Woodstock's violations.
2.