ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] regulations promulgated thereunder. Am. Pet. at 4, 17. Further, Premcor appeals because certain
conditions as discussed in the amended petition are not required to accomplish the purposes and
provisions of the Act and to assure compliance with applicable requirements. Am. Pet. at 17.
The Board accepts the amended petition for hearing. Premcor has the burden of proof.
415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled
and completed in a timely manner, consistent with the decision deadline (
see
415 ILCS 5/40.2(c)
(2004)), which only Premcor may extend by waiver (
see
35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the
Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline, “the permit shall not be deemed issued;
3
rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of
this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2004)].” 415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004). As noted above, Premcor has
filed an open waiver of the decision deadline.
The Agency has already filed the record of its determination. In addition, the Board