1. PETITIONER’S SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF REIMBURSEMENT OF PETITIONER’S LEGAL FEES
[…] submitted were reasonable as required by the Act except for the Senior Project Manager,
the Professional Engineer and the Engineer III under the High Priority Investigation and
the Scientist III under the CACR. The personnel costs approved by the Board for the
sixteen positions that the Board found to be reasonable totals $46,563.00.
3
Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, March 8, 2007

Attorney’s Fees
Petitioner may recover attorney’s fees incurred in an appeal pertaining to
corrective action under either the Act or the Administrative Code. 415 ILCS 5/57.8(l)
states as follows: “Corrective action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense
costs include legal costs for seeking payment under this Title unless the owner or
operator prevails before the Board in which case the Board may authorize payment of
legal fees.” 35 Ill.Admin.Code 732.606(g) states as follows: “Costs ineligible for
payment from the Fund include, but are not limited to, legal defense costs including legal
costs for seeking payment under these regulations unless the owner or operator prevails