1. page 1
[…] (Emphasis added)
III. THE ILLINOIS EPA CANNOT REVIEW A BUDGET AMENDMENT AFTER THE
ISSUANCE OF A NO FURTHER REMEDIATION LETTER
Pursuant to the Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder, the Illinois EPA is
prohibited from reviewing a budget amendment after the issuance of a No Further Remediation
("NFR") letter
. Even though Petitioner argues several times that the Illinois EPA position is in
opposition to the Act and Regulations when they are read as a whole, the Illinois EPA
respectfully disagrees . 35 Ill. Adm. Code 734.710(d) discusses what a NFR letter signifies
.
Section 734
.710(d) quotes the statutory language of Section 57.10(c)(1)-(3). These provisions
state that the NFR letter signifies that "[a]ll statutory and regulatory corrective action
requirements applicable to the occurrence have been complied with ." This means that the
provisions of 415 ILCS 5/57 .7 have to be finished and complied with prior to the issuance of a
NFR letter. If they are not finished a NFR letter cannot be issued
. Section 57 .7 includes all of
4