1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Complainant and the Respondent.
No change in ownership, corporate status or operator of the
Site shall in any way alter the responsibilities of the
Respondent under this Stipulation and Proposal for Settlement.
V. COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS
AND
REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of
the Respondent to comply with any other federal, state or local
laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and
the Board regulations,
35 Ill. Adm. Code, Subtitles A through H.
VI. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33 (c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33 (c) (20041, provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board
shall take into consideration all the facts and
circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
emissions, discharges, or deposits involved including,
but not limited to:
1. the character and degree of injury to, or
interference with the protection of the health,
general welfare and physical property of the
people;
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, NOVEMBER 20, 2006

2. the social and economic value of the pollution
source
;
3. the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source to the area in which it is located,
including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4. the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the
emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from
such pollution source; and
5. any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties state the
following:
1. The alleged violations threatened human health and the
environment by allowing conditions to be present at the Site that
could have contaminated the waters of the State.
2. The residential subdivision at the Site has social and
economic benefit.
3. The residential subdivision at the Site is suitable for
the area in which it is located.
4. It is both technically practicable and economically
reasonable to comply with necessary General NPDES Storm Water
Permits and implement adequate erosion control measures at the
Site in compliance with the Act and Board regulations.
5. Respondent has subsequently complied with the Act and