1. Section 811.106 Daily Cover
[…] The Board stated in the January 6, 2005 proposed opinion and order that the standards for Agency decision-making contained in the RD&D permit rules were too nebulous. There are two basic standards for the RD&D permit determination under the federal rule. The first is an engineering judgment of a type routinely made by the Agency: that the landfill has a leachate collection system that is designed and constructed to maintain less than a 30-cm depth of leachate on the bottom liner of the landfill. 40 C.F.R. 258.4(a) and (b) (2004). It is the second standard for the RD&D permit determination that the Board found problematic: that the RD&D permit impose operational standards that are “at least as protective as the criteria for municipal solid waste landfills to assure protection of human health and the environment.” 40 C.F.R. 258.4(c) (2004).
 
The Board further observed in the proposed opinion that there is one factor other than the four cited above that the Board must consider when determining the general division of authority between the Agency and the Board.