ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] WASTE, NONHAZARDOUS SLUDGE, SMALL QUANTITY GENERATOR WASTE
AND INDUSTRIAL SOLID WASTE. SUCH A LANDFILL MAY BE PUBLICLY OR
PRIVATELY OWNED OR OPERATED. A MSWLF UNIT MAY BE A NEW MSWLF
UNIT, AN EXISTING MSWLF UNIT OR A LATERAL EXPANSION. A SANITARY
LANDFILL IS SUBJECT TO REGULATION AS A MSWLF IF IT RECEIVES
HOUSEHOLD WASTE. (Section
3.85 3.285 of the Act) But, a landfill that receives
residential lead-based paint waste and which does not receive any other household waste
is not a MSWLF unit.
BOARD NOTE: The final sentence of corresponding 40 C.F.R. 258.2 provides as
follows: “A construction and demolition landfill that receives residential lead-based
paint waste and which does not receive any other household waste is not a MSWLF
Unit.” A construction and demolition landfill is a type of landfill that does not exist in
Illinois, so the Board omitted the reference to “construction and demolition landfill.” A
landfill in Illinois that receives residential lead-based paint waste and no other type of