ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] section, and it is set forth as proposed in the first notice order.
Section 740.700: General
This section describes the content of the Agency’s newly proposed Subpart G, Review
of Remediation Costs for Environmental Remediation Tax Credit. No one suggested any
changes to this section. The Board has included it, with a minor modification, in the first
notice order.
Section 740.705: Preliminary Review of Estimated Remediation Costs
This section establishes a procedure for obtaining a preliminary review of estimated
remediation costs. It implements Section 58.14(d) of the Environmental Protection Act, which
6
provides in part: “A Remediation Applicant may obtain a preliminary review of estimated
remediation costs for the development and implementation of the Remedial Action Plan by
submitting a budget plan along with the remedial action plan.” P.A. 90-123, eff. July 21,
1997 (amending 415 ILCS 5/1
et seq
. (1996)). A “remedial action plan” is a plan for
achieving cleanup objectives at a site, and is described in Section 740.450 of the SRP.
The advantage of the preliminary review procedure is that if actual remediation costs