ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to determine liability for a release . . . . To prevent the Agency’s acceptance of
tax credit certifications from being used as a defense in subsequent enforcement
and cost recovery actions, the Agency has proposed subsection 740.710(c).
Exh. 1 at 9-10.
Section 740.710(c) provides that the Agency’s acceptance of this certification “shall not be
used as a defense with regard to any enforcement or cost recovery actions that may be initiated
by the State or any other party.”
The Agency also testified that this procedure was consistent with the second sentence of
Section 58.14(b)(3), which provides: “After the Pollution Control Board rules are adopted
pursuant to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act for the administration and enforcement of
Section 58.9 of the Environmental Protection Act, determinations as to credit availability shall
be made consistent with those rules . . . .” P.A. 90-123, eff. July 21, 1997 (amending 415
ILCS 5/1
et seq
. (1996)). Proposed rules to implement Section 58.9, which provides for
proportionate share liability, are now pending before the Board. The Agency believes,