ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] proceed under Sections 7.2 and 28.4 of the Act with this rulemaking.
The Board previously addressed this issue in R94-19 (18 Ill. Reg. 18228 (December
14, 1994) which also amended the enhanced I/M program. In that rulemaking, major portions
of the federal enhanced I/M scheme were also not codified in federal regulations, but existed
only as federal guidance. At that time, the Agency suggested and the Board agreed to use the
3
next-fastest procedural mechanism, rulemaking under Section 28.5 of the Act (415 ILCS
5/28.5 (1996)), known as “ fast-track” rulemaking. Section 28.5 fast-track rulemaking is to
be applied to “promulgate a rule that the Clean Air Act requires to be adopted.” “Requires to
be adopted” is defined as referring “only to those regulations or part of regulations for which
the United States Environmental Protection Agency is empowered to impose sanctions against
the State for failure to adopt such rules.” 415 ILCS 5/28.5 (1996). Such was the case for
that rulemaking, and is the case in this rulemaking. Here again, most of the federal requisites
underlying these enhanced I/M amendments exist only as federal guidance, yet this program is
required by the Clean Air Act.