ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] compost facilities, as well as “health, welfare, property, and the quality of life” in the vicinity
of these facilities. It is based on the Board’s findings, among others, (1) that
A. fumigatus
poses a potential health threat to very young children and to persons with asthma, cystic
fibrosis, immunocompromised or immunosuppressed conditions, or bioaerosol allergies, and
(2) that airborne
A. fumigatus
spores may occur at levels above background in nearby,
downwind off-site areas. Landscape Waste Compost Facilities, R97-29, slip op. at 5.
Because the proposed rules serve the aims of Section 8, Section 10 of the Act authorizes the
Board to adopt the proposed rules. See also 415 ILCS 5/2(c) (1996) (“The terms and
provisions of this Act shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes of this
Act.”).
In addition, the proposed rules are an environmental control standard and a pollution
control abatement measure and therefore expressly authorized under Sections 5, 8, and 10 of
the Act. The proposed rules require landscape waste compost facilities to be set back a certain