ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] site shall be floodproofed;
3.
the facility is located so as to minimize incompatibility with the character of
the surrounding area, including at least a 200 foot setback from any
residence, and in the case of a facility that is developed or the permitted
composting area of which is expanded after November 17, 1991, the
composting area is located at least 1/8 mile from the nearest residence (other
than a residence located on the same property as the facility);
* * *
6.
the operation will be conducted in accordance with any applicable rules
adopted by the Board. 415 ILCS 5/39(m) (1996).
The requirement that compost facilities be located “so as to minimize incompatibility with the
character of the surrounding area,
including at least
. . . .” certain setbacks for residences,
indicates that the General Assembly recognized that location standards in addition to those
expressly set forth in the statute may be necessary.
Id
. Indeed, when the Board first adopted