ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] While
an increase in illegal dumping is possible, other provisions of the Act and Board regulations
already exist to address illegal dumping. Furthermore, the Board believes that the incidence of
increased illegal dumping is likely to be minimal given the relatively minor impact of the rules
on existing compost facilities, as the comments of municipalities confirm.
Technical Feasibility and Economic Reasonableness of the Proposed Rules
12
In adopting rules, the Board must take into account the technical feasibility and
economic reasonableness of the proposed rules. See 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (1996). In addition,
before adopting or amending a regulation, the Board must determine whether it “has any
adverse economic impact on the people of the State of Illinois.” See 415 ILCS 5/27(b)
(1996). The Board requested comment on these issues in the first-notice opinion and order.
See Landscape Waste Compost Facilities, R97-29, slip op. at 7.
The Agency provided some testimony on these issues. The Agency stated that while it