ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL B02½RD
[…] these manifests are either statutory or statutorily within the
purview of the Agency40. This notwithstanding, the Board at
first notice raised the issue of whether, for the sake of clarity
within the instant regulations, some additional presentation of
the use of manifests is needed. (First notice opinion at p. 32.)
None of the post—first notice public comments rose to this issue,
and accordingly no further consideration of manifests within the
bounds of today’s rules has been entertained by the Board.
PART-BY-PART ANALYSIS
-
Part 1422
Part 1422 is addressed to the mandate of Section 56.2(a) of
the Act regarding the prescription of “design and operating
standards and criteria for all potentially infectious waste
treatment, storage, and transfer facilities”. Like Part 1421,
Part 1422 is a new part.
Effective Date (Section 1422.101)
This section specifies that• the date for compliance with
Part 1422 is the effective date of the part. That is, compliance
is required immediately upon the regulation becoming effective41.