ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] support his assertion about the legislative compromise. He
    stated that he understood that a member of Citizens for a Better
    Environment participated in the compromise on behalf of the
    environmental community. This assertion was later disputed by
    Kevin Greene of Citizens for a Better Environment (“CBE”) who
    disavowed any knowledge or participation in this alleged
    agreement. (PC 41) Katherine Hodge of IERG also testified that
    she understood the intent behind the exemption to be as Mr.
    Grissom explained. (2R.223)
    The Board has examined Section 9.5(c) of the Act and
    believes that the express language of that section does not
    support industry’s contention. The Act simply states that “the
    provisions of Subsection (b) of Section 27 of this Act shall not
    apply” to a rulemaking to list toxic air contaminants. No
    qualification of this exemption is found in this section of the
    Act. Any such informal agreement does not bind the Board or
    persons who did not participate in its formulation. Further, the