ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] —9—
PART 620
SUBPART B: GROUNDWATER CLASSIFICATION
Subpart B sets out today’.s general groundwater
classification system, criteria for classifying specific
groundwaters, the concept of management zones, and procedures for
amending the classification of-any specific groundwater.
Groundwater classification is a well—recognized tool for the
optimizing of groundwater protection efforts. Among its many
utilities are the opportunity of recognizing the different
values, uses, and vulnerabilities of groundwaters (Defenders Exh.
6). ToTay’s rules specifically accord with the mandate of the
IGPA at Section 8(b) (2) that the Board consider “classification
of groundwaters on an appropriate basis, such as their utility as
a resource or susceptibility to contamination”.
List of Groundwater Classes
—-
Section 620.201
Section 620.201 establishes that there are four classes of
groundwater. In addition, it establishes that some groundwaters
may fall into groundwater management zones, pursuant to~Section
620.201. Every groundwater in the State belongs to one of the