ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
November 7, 1991
IN THE MATTER OF:
)
)
GROUNDWATER QUALITY STANDARDS
)
R89-14(B)
(35 ILL. ADM. CODE 620)
)
(Rulemaking)
ADOPTED RULE.
FINAL ORDER.
OPINION AND ORDER OF THE BOARD (by R.C. Flemal):
This matter comes before the Board pursuant to Section 8 of
the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act (“IGPA”), Ill. Rev. Stat.
1989, ch. 111½, pars. 7451 ~ ~g. Section 8 mandates inter alia
that the Board promulgate “regulations establishing comprehensive
water quality standards which are specifically for the protection
of groundwater” (IGPA at Section 6(a)). The purpose of today’s
action is make final adoption of these groundwater quality
standards and the associated basic framework.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
The Agency filed its original proposal on September 21,
1989.
On January 31, 1990 the Department of Energy and Natural