ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the atmosphere’. Under the proposal, it would no longer be a
    requirement that the emission be “to the atmosphere”.
    The Pollution Control Board requested Petitioner and a
    number of other organizations to file briefs regarding the
    BoarcPs jurisdiction to adopt the proposed regulation. Legal
    briefs were filed by The Environmental Lawyers Clinic, the
    Chicago Heart Association and the Illinois Association of
    Tobacco and Candy Distributors. A number of other organizations
    submitted statements which did not address the jurisdictional
    issue.
    Section 28 of the Environmental Protection Act provides:
    “Any person may present written proposals for the
    adoption, amendment or repeal of the Board’s regulations,
    and the Board may make such proposals on its own motion.
    If the Board finds that any such proposal is supported
    by an adequate statement of reasons, is accompanied by
    a petition signed by at least 200 persons, is not plainly
    devoid of merit and does not deal with a subject on which
    a hearing has been held within the preceding six months,
    the Board shall schedule a public hearing for consideration
    of the proposal... The Board may also in its discretion
    schedule a public hearing upon any proposal without regard
    to the above conditions”.
    In Gromes Supermarket vs. Pollution Control Board, 6 Ill. App. 3rd
    1036 (1972) it was held that parties who are interested in
    challenging the Board’s jurisdiction are not entitled to judicial
    relief until after the hearings have been conducted. As a