1. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] particular adjusted standard proceeding.
Since the PIMW rules were designed to “allow easy consideration for new technologies”,
the Board places the greatest weight on BMTS’ scientific proofs in finding that an adjusted
standard is justified. Scientific consensus favors use of the
Bacillus atrophaeus
(ATCC 9372)
indicator organism for demonstration of the effectiveness of dry heat sterilization in an Initial
Efficacy Test to that of the
Bacillus subtilis
(ATCC 19659) listed in the Board’s PIMW rules
located at 35 Ill. Adm. Code Section 1422.Appendix A, Table B(1). The Board grants BTMS an
5
Again, Section 28.1(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2006)) provides that the Board may
grant an adjusted standard “for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with
subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.” Section 27(a) (415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2006)) is a
rulemaking provision that requires the Board to “take into account,” among other things, “the
technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of
pollution.”

11