1. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] standard is justified. Scientific consensus favors use of the
Bacillus atrophaeus
(ATCC 9372)
indicator organism for demonstration of the effectiveness of dry heat sterilization in an Initial
Efficacy Test to that of the
Bacillus subtilis
(ATCC 19659) listed in the Board’s PIMW rules
located at 35 Ill. Adm. Code Section 1422.Appendix A, Table B(1). The Board grants BTMS an
5
Again, Section 28.1(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2006)) provides that the Board may
grant an adjusted standard “for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with
subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.” Section 27(a) (415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2006)) is a
rulemaking provision that requires the Board to “take into account,” among other things, “the
technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of
pollution.”

11
adjusted standard upon the condition that an appropriate test is performed using
Bacillus
atrophaeus
(ATCC 9372) and the results of such test comply with the requirements of this Part.
Am. Rec. at 9. The Board’s language is similar, but not identical, to that suggested by the
Agency.