1. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] 1. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
      1. Further, Section 28.1(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2006)) provides that the Board may grant an adjusted standard “for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.” Section 27(a) (415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2006)) is a rulemaking provision that requires the Board to “take into account,” among other things, “the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.”
      2. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
        1. Consistency with Federal Law

 
ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
April 3, 2008
IN THE MATTER OF:
PETITION OF BIOMEDICAL
TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC. FOR AN
ADJUSTED STANDARD FROM 35 ILL.
ADM. CODE 1422
)
)
)
)
)
)
AS 08-6
(Adjusted Standard – PIMW)