ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 2
Zigmund Karpa on behalf of Exelon Nuclear. 
At the close of hearings, a November 1, 2007 deadline for public comments to be filed was set. 
The Board has received two public comments in this matter, both from the Agency (PC 1, PC 2). 
PROPOSAL 
The following discussion will summarize the Agency’s proposal and statement of 
reasons. First, the Board will summarize the background of the proposal and then discuss the 
new rule proposed by the Agency. 
Background 
The Agency submitted this proposed rulemaking pursuant to P.A. 94-849 which added 
Section 13.6 to the Act (415 ILCS 5/13.6 (2006)). Reasons at 1. Section 13.6 required the 
Agency, in consultation with the Illinois Emergency Management Agency (IEMA), to “propose 
rules to the Board prescribing standards for detecting and reporting unpermitted releases of 
radionuclides.” 415 ILCS 5/13.6(e) (2006). Section 13.6 further requires “the detection and 
reporting of unpermitted releases of any radionuclides into the groundwater, surface water, or 
soil at nuclear power plants, to the extent that federal law or regulation does not preempt such 
requirements.” 415 ILCS 5/13.6(a) (2006). Section 13.6 requires that “[w]ithin 24 hours after 
an unpermitted release of a radionuclide from a nuclear power plant, the owner or operator of the 
nuclear power plant where the release occurred shall report the release to the Agency and the 
Illinois Emergency Management Agency.” 415 ILCS 5/13.6(c) (2006). 
Section 13.6 was added to the Act following a series of leaks of tritiated water at the 
Braidwood Nuclear Power Station (Braidwood Station) in Will County, Illinois. Reasons at 2.