1. SUBPART B: REPORTING
[…] On December 6, 2007, the Board adopted the rule for first notice. The proposed rule was
published in the
Illinois Register
on December 21, 2007. The Board received no additional
public comment and no requests for additional hearings. Therefore, on March 6, 2008, the Board
proceeded to second notice and filed the rule with JCAR. JCAR issued a certificate of no
objection on April 15, 2008, and suggested no changes to the rule.
BACKGROUND
The Agency submitted this proposed rulemaking pursuant to P.A. 94-849 that added
Section 13.6 to the Act (415 ILCS 5/13.6 (2006)). Reasons at 1. Section 13.6 required the
Agency, in consultation with the Illinois Emergency Management Agency (IEMA), to “propose
rules to the Board prescribing standards for detecting and reporting unpermitted releases of
radionuclides.” 415 ILCS 5/13.6(e) (2006). Section 13.6 further requires “the detection and
reporting of unpermitted releases of any radionuclides into the groundwater, surface water, or
soil at nuclear power plants, to the extent that federal law or regulation does not preempt such
requirements.” 415 ILCS 5/13.6(a) (2006). Section 13.6 requires that “[w]ithin 24 hours after
an unpermitted release of a radionuclide from a nuclear power plant, the owner or operator of the
nuclear power plant where the release occurred shall report the release to the Agency and the
Illinois Emergency Management Agency.” 415 ILCS 5/13.6(c) (2006).
Section 13.6 was added to the Act following a series of leaks of tritiated water at the
Braidwood Nuclear Power Station (Braidwood Station) in Will County, Illinois. Reasons at 2.