BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] rules establish a separate procedure for an extension to an adjusted standard. This Petition
    therefore satisfies the
    requirements for an initial petition for an adjusted standard as required by
    Section 28.1 of the Act and Subpart
    D of Part 104 of the Board's procedural rules.
    20.
    Section 28.1 of the Act provides that after the Board adopts a regulation of
    general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an
    adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with Section 27 of
    the Act. 41 5
    Ill. Coinp. Stat. 518.1 (a). Section 27 of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows:
    ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, OCTOBER 31, 2006
    * * * * * AS 2007-002 * * * * *

    In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into
    account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area
    involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning
    classifications, the nature of the
    . . .
    receiving body of water, as the case
    inay be, and the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of
    measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.
    415
    Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/27(a).
    21.
    Section 28.1 of the Act also provides that the Board shall adopt procedures
    applicable to adjusted standard
    determinations. 4 1 5 111. Coinp. Stat. 5128.1 (d). The Board
    adopted such procedures at Subpart