1. page 1
[…] 5 .
Section 3.360 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3 .360 (2002), provides as follows
:
(a)
"Potentially infectious medical waste" means the following types of waste
generated in connection with the diagnosis, treatment
(i .e., provision of
medical services), or immunization of human beings or animals; research
pertaining to the provision of medical services; or the production or
testing of biologicals
:
(1)
Cultures and stocks .
.
.
.
(2)
Human pathological wastes
.
.
.
.
(3)
Human blood and blood products
.
.
.
(4)
Used sharps
.
.
6 .
Section 56.1 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/56 .1 (2002), provides, in pertinent part
:
No person shall :
(a)
Cause or allow the disposal of any potentially infectious medical waste
.
Sharps may be disposed in any landfill permitted by the Agency under
Section 21 of this Act to accept municipal waste for disposal, if both
:
(1)
the infectious potential has been eliminated from the sharps by
treatment, and
(2)
the sharps are packaged in accordance with Board regulations
.
(b) Cause or allow the delivery of any potentially infectious medical waste for
transport, storage, treatment or transfer except in accordance with Board
regulations
.
i k f
(d)
Beginning July 1, 1992, cause or allow the delivery or transfer of any
potentially infectious medical waste for transport unless :
(1)
the transporter has a permit issued by the Agency
.
.
.
.
(2)
a potentially infectious medical waste manifest is completed
.
.
.
.
2

 
(e)
Cause or allow the acceptance of any potentially infectious medical waste
for purposes of transport, storage, treatment or transfer except in
accordance with Board regulations
;
* * 7
7 .
Section 1420.104 of the Board's Biological Materials Regulations, 35 III
.
Adm. Code 1420.104, incorporates the statutory prohibitions of Section 56 .1 of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/56.1 (2002)
.
8 .
Section 1421 .111 of the Board's Biological Materials Regulations, 35 111
.
Adm.