Lisa Madigan
[…] any of its officers, directors, agents, employees or successors or assigns to take such action as
shall be required to comply with the provisions of this Stipulation
.
V. COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of the Respondent to comply with
any other federal, state or local laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and the
Board regulations, 35 III . Adm. Code, Subtitles A through H .
4
VI . IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5133(c)(2004), provides as follows :
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into
consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the
reasonableness of the emissions, discharges, or deposits involved
including, but not limited to
:
1
.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with
the protection of the health, general welfare and physical
property of the people
;
2
.
the social and economic value of the pollution source
;
3
.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the
area in which it is located, including the question of priority
of location in the area involved
;
4
.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness
of reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or
deposits resulting from such pollution source ; and
5
.
any subsequent compliance
.
In response to these factors, the complainant states the following
:
Human health and the environment were threatened and the Illinois EPA's
information gathering responsibilities hindered by the Respondent's violations
.
2
.