ILLINOIS
[…] states that to identify all businesses
in Springfield which
require
a device and the overseeing of the installation of the
devices will cost
it $150,000
a year until all installation
is
complete.
An additional $50,000 to $100,000 annually after
installation
is
complete
for
Springfield
and
a
cost
to
the
community of $1,800,000.
(PC 99 at
3.)
Springfield also points
out that retrofitting fire sprinkler systems will cost the
community $645,559.
(PC 99 at
4.)
The estimated annual cost of
this
program
would
exceed
10
of the City Water
Light
and Power
Water Division’s annual budget.
(PC
99 at
5.)
Section 27(a)
of the Act provides that in promulgating
regulations under the Act the Board shall take into account “the
technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or
reducing the particular type of pollution”.
Section 27(b)
of the
Act provides that “the Board shall,
in its written opinion, make
a determination,
based upon the evidence
in the public hearing
13
record,
as
to whether the proposed regulation
has
any
adverse
economic impacts
on the people of the State of Illinois.”
The benefit of this program
is the protection of the public
from the potential harm of
a backflow event.
According to the
EcIS,
for low hazard connections,
most
fire safety systems, and
domestic uses there are no “supported expected benefits”.
(EcIS
at xxii-xxiii.)