1. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] violation of Section 21(p)(7) of the Act, which prohibits the open dumping of waste resulting in
the deposition of general or clean construction or demolition debris. Subsequently, neither at
hearing nor in its post-hearing brief does Northern contest or address the Section 21(p)(7) count
of the Act. Accordingly, by failing to contest the alleged violation of Section 21(p)(7), Northern
has waived any objection to the Board’s finding of that violation. The Board analyzes the issues
below in light of Northern’s failure to contest Section 21(p)(7).
 
In its post-hearing brief, Northern argues that the Board should review this proceeding
pursuant to Section 33(c) of the Act. Resp. Br. at 1. Northern states that the Board “is to take
into account in its orders and determinations the ‘character and degree of injury to, or
interference with the protection of the health, general welfare and physical property of the people
. . .’ and ‘the social and economic value of the pollution source; . . . .”
Id
.; citing 415 ILCS
5/33(c)(i), (ii) (2004).
 

 
 
8
In an administrative citation proceeding, the Section 33(c) factors do not apply. When
the Board finds a violation in a formal enforcement action brought under Section 31 of the Act,