1. ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] any law or rule or regulation adopted by the State of Illinois pursuant thereto. 415
ILCS 5/3.535 (2004).
 

 
 
5
Section 21(a) of the Act provides that “no person shall cause or allow open dumping of
any waste.” 415 ILCS 5/21(a) (2004).
 
Section 21(p) of the Act provides that no person shall, “in violation of subsection (a) of
this Section, cause or allow the open dumping of any waste in a manner which results in any of
the following occurrences at the dump site:
 
(1) litter…
* * *
(7) deposition of:
 
(i) general construction or demolition debris as defined in Section
3.160(a) of this Act; or
 
(ii) clean construction or demolition debris as defined in Section 3.160(b)
of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/21(p)(1) and (7) (2004).
 
Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act Provides that: “[I]f the Board finds that the person
appealing the [administrative] citation has shown that the violation resulted from uncontrollable
circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final order which makes no finding of violation and which
imposes no penalty.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2004).
 
Section 42(b)(4-5) of the Act provides that:
 
In an administrative citation under Section 31.1 of this Act, any person found to
have violated any provision of subsection (p) of Section 21 of this Act shall pay a