ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] any waters of the State, as will or is likely to create a nuisance or render such
waters harmful or detrimental or injurious to public health, safety or welfare, or to
domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other legitimate
uses, or to livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, or other aquatic life. 415 ILCS
5/3.545 (2004).
Section 3.550 of the Act defines “waters” as “all accumulations of water, surface and
underground, natural, and artificial, public and private, or parts thereof, which are wholly or
partially within, flow through, or border upon this State.” 415 ILCS 5.550 (2004).
Section 12 of the Act provides:
No person shall:
4
(a) Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into the
environment in any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or
so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution Control
Board under this Act.
* * *
(d) Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and manner so as to
create a water pollution hazard. 415 ILCS 5/12(a), 12(d) (2004).
Section 33(c) of the Act provides:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges or deposits involved including, but not limited to: