ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] partially within, flow through, or border upon this State.” 415 ILCS 5.550 (2004).
Section 12 of the Act provides:
No person shall:
4
(a) Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminants into the
environment in any State so as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other sources, or
so as to violate regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution Control
Board under this Act.
* * *
(d) Deposit any contaminants upon the land in such place and manner so as to
create a water pollution hazard. 415 ILCS 5/12(a), 12(d) (2004).
Section 33(c) of the Act provides:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
(i) the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
(ii) the social and economic value of the pollution source;
(iii) the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
(iv) the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
(v) any subsequent compliance. 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2004).
Section 42(h) of the Act provides:
In determining the appropriate penalty to be imposed . . . the Board is authorized
to consider any matters of record in mitigation or aggravation of penalty,
including but not limited to the following factors: