1. CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE
[…] 2002, also prepared by Northern from the Drycleaners Environmental Response Trust
Fund Council ofIllinois.
23.
The contamination of the Site was caused by the acts and omissions of
Canton, in whole on in part, in causing or allowing the improperdisposal and release of
PERC, TCE and chloroform waste into the environment from his dry cleaning and coin
operated laundromat businesses.
COUNT I:
415
ILCS
5/12(a)
1-23.
Complainant hereby realleges and incorporates
the allegations of
Paragraphs
1
through 23 ofthe General Allegations above as Paragraphs
1
through 23 of
Count I.
24.
Section 12(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/12(a), provides that no person shall:
(a)
Cause
on
threaten or allow the
discharge of any
contaminants
into the
environment in any
State
so as to
cause or tend to
cause
water pollution
in
Illinois,
either
alone
on
in
combination
with
matter
from
other
sources,
or
so
as
to
violate
regulations
or
standards adoptedby the Pollution Control Board under this Act.
415 ILCS 5/12(a).
25.
Section 3.165 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.165, defmes “contaminant” as
follows:
5

“CONTAMINANT” is any solid, liquid, orgaseous matter, any odor, or
any form of energy, from whatever source.
415 ILCS 5/3.165.
26.