1. CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] or
.
.
.
to
emit 25 tons or more per year in areas
classified as severe
.
18.
Respondent’s facility,
located in a severe ozone
nonattainment area, has the potential
to emit over 25 tons per
year of VOM
,
and is a “major stationary source”
as that term is
defined in Section 39.5(2)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(2) (2002),
and therefore also a “CAAPP source” as defined in Section 39.5(1)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5(1) (2002).
19.
Respondent owns and operates the emissiOn sources
at
the Site,
and thOrefore is the “owner and operator” of.
“CAAPP source”
as those terms are defined in Section 39.5(1)
of
the act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(1) (2002).
20.
Section .39.5(5)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5(5) (2002),
provides in pertinent part,
as follows:
S
x.
The owner or operator of
a new CAAPP source shall
9

submit its complete CAAPP application consistent
with this subsection within 12 months after
commencing operation of such source.
The owner or
operator of an existing source that has been
excluded from the provisions of this Section under
subsection 1.1 or subsection 3(c)
of this Section
and that becomes subject to the CAAPP solely due
to a change in operation at the source shall
submit its complete CAAPP application consistent
with this subsection at least
1,80 days before
commencing operation in accordance with the change
in operation.
21.
Respondent began operation of emissions sources
at the
Site in 1997,
and was required to file a CAAPP permit application
or an application for a Federally Enforceable State Operating
Permit
(FE’SOP)
seeking an exclusion from the CA1~PPpermit no
later than