1. CLERK’S OFFICE
[…] 2 of this Section.
“Owner or operator” means any person who owns,
leases,
operates,
controls,
or superviâes a stationary source.
“Source” means any stationary source
(or any group of
stationary sources
that’ are located on one or more
contiguous
or adjacent properties, and are under common
control)
belonging to a single major industrial
grouping.
.
.
“Stationary Source” means any building,
structure,
facility,
or installation that emits or may emit any
regulated ‘air pollutant
.
“Regulated Air Pollutant” means the following:
1.
Nitrogen oxides
(No~) or any volatile organic
compound
.
16.
Section 39.5 of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5
(2002),
provides,
in pertinent part,
as follows:
6.
Prohibition
*
*
*
b.
After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal
application submittal date,
as specified in
Subsection
5 of this Section, no person shall
operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit
unless the complete CAAPP permit or renewal’
application for such source has been timely
submitted to the Agency.
17.
Section 39.5(2)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5(2) (2002),
provides in pertinent part,
as
follows.:
8

1.
Sources subject to this Section shall
include:
1.
Any major source
as defined in paragraph
c)
of this subsection.
*
*
S
*
c.
For purposes of this Section the term “major