(Enforcement
[…] The
issuance ofthe 98
state permit on that date would also indicate that the CAAPP
application was in fact, transferred and pending.
10.
It was not uncommon for the Iffinois EPA to take more than the two years allotted
by 415 ILCS 5/39.5(j) to process a CAAPP application.
Pursuant to
5/39.5(h)
Oasis’
failure to have a permit would not be considered a violation until the Illinois EPA took
final agency action,
so the lengthy wait for the issuance ofthe CAAPP permit did not
indicate to Oasis that the Illinois EPA had decided not to recognize the transfer ofthe
permit.
11.
Section
5/39.5(x)
ofthe Act, 415 ILCS
5/39.5(5)(x)
provides that
“the owner or
operator ofa new CAAPP source shall submit its complete CAAPP
application consistent
with this subsection within 12 months after commencing operation.”
12.
Because it had been misled into believing that it had a pending application Oasis
allowed the one year grace period that it would have had pursuant to 415 ILCS
5/39.5(5)(x)
to lapse, thus arguably, subjecting it to enforcement.
13.