1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] OPINION AND ORDER OF THE
  
On February 4, 2005, SCA Tissue of North America L.L.C. (SCA Tissue) filed a petition
for an adjusted standard pursuant to Section 28.1 of the Environmental Protection Act (Act) (415
ILCS 5/28.1 (2004)). SCA Tissue requests an adjusted standard from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 218.301
and 218.302(c) of the Board rules concerning the emission of volatile organic materials (VOM).
SCA Tissue is seeking the adjusted standard for the facility located at 13101 South Pulaski Road,
Alsip, Cook County.
 
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Act (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
 
(2004)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and implement the environmental control
standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS 5/5(b) (2004)), and to “grant . . . an
adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment” (415 ILCS 5/28/1(a) (2004)).
More generally, the Board’s responsibility in this matter is based on the checks and balances
integral to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is charged with the rulemaking and