ILLINOIS
[…] appeal proceeding,
 and that,
 therefore,
 the variance petition
 is
the proper method by which to challenge the validity of a
regulation
 as applied
 to particular
 facts.
 The Board notes also
that
 it has
 no
 investigators of its own with which
 to investigate
the facts and operations attendant
 to each regulated facility.
Nor has USI persuaded the Board that Cary provides guidance
on the
 issue of the scope
 of relevant evidence
 in
 a permit appeal
proceeding.
 The scope of relevant evidence depends on the type
of action presented,
 and Cary
 involved
 a variance proceeding.
Section 35 of the Act establishes variance procedures
 to provide
a mechanism whenever
 it
 is found, “upon presentation of adequate
proof, that compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement
or
 order
 of the Board would
 impose
 an arbitrary or unreasonable
hardship.”
 A determination of arbitrary or unreasonable hardship
in certain circumstances necessarily includes
 a consideration of
relevant evidence
 in the rulemaking
 record.
Here, however, the actions presented are permit appeals
 ——
USI
 is challenging
 the imposition of certain Board
 air pollution