1. page 1
[…] vehicle." Nowhere in Count V does the STATE allege that such tires were transported in a
vehicle. Count V is wholly lacking in the facts to support that SHERIDAN is a tire transporter
.
Thus, the allegation that SHERIDAN is a tire transporter is a mere conclusion that must be
disregarded under
People v. Stein Steel Mills Services, Inc ., supra
and
Knox College v. Celotex
Corporation, supra
.
Further, the STATE alleges at Count V, paragraphs 24-26 that SHERIDAN failed to
display a placard when allegedly transporting tires, purportedly in violation of 415 ILCS 5/55(g)
and 35 III. Adm. Code 848 .601(a)(1). 415 ILCS 5/55(g), not set forth in the Complaint, states
that :
No person shall engage in any operation as a used or waste tire
transporter except in compliance with Board regulations
.
The regulation that the STATE alleges SHERIDAN violated in its alleged capacity as a used or
waste tire transporter is 35 Ill. Adm. Code 848.601(a)(2). That regulation states, in its entirety,
as follows
:
Section 848.601 Tire Transportation Prohibitions
a)
Except as provided in subsection (c),
no person shall transport
more than 20 used or waste tires in a vehicle unless the following
requirements are met .