1. Pollution Control Board
[…] or legal
custodians, shall submit plans and
specifications to the Agency and
obtain
written approval
before construction of any proposed public water supply
installations,
changes or additions is started.
Plans and
specifications shall
be
complete and of sufficient detail to show all
prbposed
construction,
changes, or
additions that may affect sanitary quality,
mineral quality, or adequacy of the
public water supply;
and, where necessary,
said plans
and specifications shall
be
accompanied by supplemental
data as may
be required
by the Agency to permit
a complete review thereof.
6.
Section
17(a) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/17(a) (2002),
provides:
The Board
may adopt regulations governing the location, design,
construction,
and
continuous
operation and
maintenance of public water supply installations,
changes or additions which may affect the continuous sanitary quality, mineral
quality, or adequacy of the public water supply,
pursuant to Title VII of this Act.
7.
Section 602.101
of the Board
Regulations,
35
III.
Adm.
Code 602.101, provides
in
pertinent
part:
a)
No person shall cause or allow the construction of any new public water
supply installation or cause or allow the change
of or addition
to
any