BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] sources that are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties,
and are under common control of the same person or persons under
common control) and that belongs to a single major industnial grouping....
"OWNER or OPERATOR" means any person who owns, leases,
operates, controls, or supervises a stationary source.
"REGULATED AIR POLLUTANT" means the following:
(1) Nitrogen Oxides
(NOx)
or any volatile organic compound....
"STATIONARY SOURCE" means any building, structure, facility,
or installation that emits or may emit any regulated air pollutant or any pollutant
listed under Section 112(b) of the Clean Air Act.
N
21.
Section 39.5(2) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(2) (2004), provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
Applicability
a.
Sources subject to this Section shall include:
i.
Any major source as defined in paragraph (c) of this subsection.
8
RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, SEPTEMBER 6, 2005
* * * * * PCB 2006-035 * * * *
c.
For purposes of this Section the term "major source" means any
source that is:
i.
A major source under Section 11 2 of the Clean Air Act, which is
defined as:
A.
For pollutants other than radionuclides, any stationary source
or group of stationary sources located within a contiguous area and
under common control that emits or has the potential to emit, in the
aggregate,
10 tons per year (tpy) or more of any hazardous air
pollutant which has been listed pursuant to Section 112(b) of the
Clean Air Act, 25 tpy or more of any combination of such
hazardous air pollutants, or such lesser quantity as USEPA may
establish by rule....
22.
Section 39.5(5)(x) of the Act, 415 ELCS
5/39.5(2)
(2004), provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
Applications and Completeness
x)
...
The owner or operator of an existing source ...
that becomes subject to the
CAAPP solely due to a change in operation at the source shall submit its complete
CAAPP applications consistent with this subsection at least I180 days before
commencing operation in accordance with the change in operation.
23.
Section 203.112 of the Board Air Pollution Regulations, 35 III. Adm. Code,
203.112, provides, in pertinent part, the following definition:
Building, Structure and Facility
The terms "building", "structure", and "facility" include all
of the pollutant-emitting activities which belong to the