BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] additional penalty of ten thousand dollars ($1 0,000.00) per day that the violation continues;
E.
Taxing all costs in this action, including, but not limited to, attorney, expert
witness and consultant fees, against Respondent; and
F.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just.
COUNT Ill
FAILURE TO OBTAIN CAAPP PERMIT FOR A MAJOR SOURCE
1-18.
Complainant realleges and inc orporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
16 of Count l and paragraphs
16 and 17 of Count HIas paragraphs 1 through 18 of this Count InI.
19.
Section 39.5(6)(b) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(6)(b) (2004), provides as follows:
Prohibition
*
*
*
RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, SEPTEMBER 6, 2005
* * * * * PCB 2006-035 * * * *
(b)
After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal application submittal
date, as specified in subsection 5 of this Section, no person shall operate
a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit unless the complete CAAPP
permit or renewal application for such a source has been timely submitted
to the Agency.
20.
Section 39.5(1) of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/39.5(1) (2004), provides the following
definitions:
"CAAPP" means the Clean Air Act Permit Program developed pursuant
to Title V of the Clean Air Act.
"CAAPP PERMIT"... means any permit issued, renewed, amended,