ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] DISSENTING STATEMENT
(by B.
Forcade):
I
respectfully dissent
from today’s decision.
The majority
would
hold that the General Assembly’s intention was
to exclude
unpermitted
landfills from the scope
of Section
2l(p)
of the
Illinois Environmental Protection Act
(“Act”).
This holding
unnecessarily eliminates
an effective enforcement mechanism.
do not feel that the language
of Section
2l(p)
supports this
outcome.
Additionally,
I am disturbed
that
the majority,
by so
holding, dismisses
this case
on
a theory
that was not advanced by
the respondent and has not been briefed
by either party.
Section 21(p)
reads:
Conduct
a sanitary landfill operation which
is
required
to have
a permit under
subsection
(d)
of
this
Section,
in
a manner which
results
in
any
of
the following conditions:
1.
refuse
in standing
or flowing waters;
2.
leachate
flows
entering
waters
of
the
State;
3.
leachate
flows
exiting
the
landfill
confines
(as determined by
the boundaries
established
for
the landfill
by
a permit
issued
by the Agency);
4.
open
burning
of
refuse
in
violation
of
Section
9
of
this Act;
5.
uncovered
refuse
remaining
from
any
previous
operating
day
or
at
the
conclusion
of
any operating
day,
unless
authorized by permit;
6.
failure
to
provide
final
cover
within
time
limits
established
by
Board
regulations;
7.
acceptance
of
wastes
without
necessary
permits;
82—153
—.~)—
8.
scavenging
as
defined
by
Board
regulations;
9.
deposition
of
refuse
in
any
unpermitted
portion of the landfill;
10.
acceptance
of
a
special
waste
without
a
required manifest;
11.
failure
to
submit
reports
required
by
permits
or
Board regulations;
and
12.
failure
to
collect
and
contain
litter
form
the
site
by
the
end
of
each
operating
day.
The
prohibitions
specified
in
this
subsection
(p)
shall
be
enforceable
by
the Agency
either
by
administrative
citation
under
Section
31.1
of
this
Act
or
as
otherwise
provided
by
this
Act.
The
specific
prohibitions
in
this
subsection
do not limit
the power
of the Board
to
establish
regulations
or
standards
applicable
to
sanitary landfills.
Section
21(p)
of
the Act applies
to sanitary landfill
operations “required
to have
a permit.”
The respondent’s
operation certainly was required
to have
a permit,
in order
to
comply with
the Act and regulations
that prohibit open dumping
and conducting disposal operations
without
a permit.
The