BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 103.204(c) of
the Board's Procedural Rules.
Respondent argues that Count I fails to describe how Respondent's actions meet the legal
definition of "storage." This argument is irrelevant and ignores what the Complaint does allege.
Complainant does not allege "storage", but rather that Respondent has been operating as an
unregulated "tire storage site," which is provided its own definition under the Act.
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, JULY 28, 2006
Count I alleges that Respondent operated a tire storage site in violation of Section
55(d)(l) of the Act. Section
55(d)(l) provides:
".
.
.no person shall cause or allow the operation
of: (1) a tire storage site which contains more than 50 used tires, unless the owner or
operator..
.(i) registers the site with the Agency, (ii) certifies to the Agency that the site complies
with any applicable standards adopted by the Board pursuant to Section 55.2,
(iii) reports to the
Agency the number of tires accumulated, the status of the vector controls, and the actions taken
to handle and process the tires, and (iv) pays the fee required under subsection (b) of Section
55.6;
. .
."
Count I at
7
12. "Tire storage site means a site where used tires are stored or processed
other than (1) the site at which the tires were separated from the vehicle wheel rim, (2) the site
where the used tires were accepted in trade as part of a sale of new tires, or (3) a site at which