BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] and to prepare a response, especially since that is exactly what Respondent has already proceeded
to do in its motion to dismiss.
Respondent's second argument, that Count I and
II
are contradictory, is without merit.
Under the Code, Complainant is allowed to "plead as many causes of action" as it may have. 735
ILCS
512-613(a). Nothing in the Code prohibits Complainant
from alleging liability under
multiple or alternative theories of recovery.
.In Count 11, Complainant alleges that Respondent violated Section
55(e) of the Act.
Section
55(e) provides: "No person shall cause or allow the storage, disposal, treatment or
processing of any used or waste tire in violation of any regulation or standard adopted by the
Board." Count
11
at
f
17. The facts alleged by Complainant are: "During the April 19,2005
inspection, the Illinois EPA observed waste tires at the Site that were placed in uncovered
receptacles on the land and were not part of a systematic reuse or conversion in the regular course