BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] claim contained in Count
N.
V.
COMPLAINANT HAS PROPERLY PLED COUNT V
Respondent's argument that "nowhere in Count V does the State allege" facts as to why
Respondent is a tire transporter under the Act fails for several reasons. To defeat a motion for
failing to state a claim, you must first look at the Code. The Code mandates that
"[all1 pleadings
shall contain a plain and concise statement of the pleader's cause of action." 735 ILCS 512-
603(a).
Count V alleges that "Respondent transported used or waste tires at the Site" in violation
of Section
55(g) of the Act. Count V at
7
23. Section
55(g) of the Act provides: "No person shall
engage in any operation as a used or waste tire transporter except in compliance with Board
regulations."
Count V at
7
2 1. Section
54.12(b) of the Act,
41 5 ILCS
5/54.12(b) (2004) defines a
tire transporter as "a person who transports used or waste tires in a vehicle."
Count V at
7
22.
Complainant alleges that "Respondent transported used or waste tires to the Site, and is