BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] IV.
COMPLAINANT HAS PROPERLY PLED COUNT IV
With respect to payment of the annual fee, Respondent presents the same argument as it
did in Sections I and
II
of its motion to dismiss, that is, that the site is not a tire storage site as
Complainant properly alleges, and therefore, is not subject to the applicable regulations. For the
reasons already discussed in Sections I and
II
of this response, this argument is without merit.
Count
IV
alleges that by failing to pay an annual fee required for operation of tire storage
sites, Respondent violated Section
21(k) of the Act. Section
21(k) provides that "No person
shall: fail to pay any fee imposed under this Act." Count IV at
7
21. Section
55.6(b) of the Act
provides:
".
.
.the owner or operator of each site required to be registered under subsection (d) of
Section 55 shall pay to the Agency an annual fee of
$100." Count
IV
at
7
22. Section
55(d)(l)
provides: "...no person shall cause or allow the operation of: (1) a tire storage site which
contains more than 50 used tires, unless the owner or operator..
.(i) registers the site with the