BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] addition to used tires, were present at the site. Complainant is not precluded from alleging an
additional count involving violations of tire regulations relating to waste tires, and as such, has
properly pled Count II.
Respondent next contends along a similar line of reasoning it applied to Count I, that the
allegation with respect to Section
848.202(b)(4) of the Board's regulations pleaded in Count
I1
"is a mere conclusion." Motion at p. 5. Respondent's objection as to factual specificity is
groundless. Complainant alleges in Count 11 that Respondent violated Section
55(e) of the Act
and Section
848.202(b)(4) of the Board's regulations. Section
55(e) of the Act provides as
follows: "No person shall cause or allow the storage, disposal, treatment or
processing of any
used or waste tire in violation of any regulation or standard adopted by the Board." Count 11 at
f
17. Section
848.202(b)(4) of the Board regulations provides: "At sites at which more than 50
used or waste tires are located the owner or operator shall comply with the following
requirements:
. .
.(4)
Used or waste tires shall be drained of water on the day of generation or