1. This document utilized 100 recycled paper products
[…] and welfare.
As
set
forth
above, there was more
than
enough
evidence
to
support
the
City
Council’s
conclusion
that
the
location,
design
and
plan of
operations
were
not
protective of the public
health,
safety
and
welfare.
Therefore,
the
City
Council’s
finding
regarding
criterion ii
is
not
against the manifest weight of the evidence.
3.
The
City
Council’s
Finding
that
the
Facility
was
not
Located
so
as
to
Minimize Incompatibility with the Character of the Surrounding Area
and to
Minimize the Effect on the Value of the Surrounding Property
is
not Against
the Manifest Weight of the Evidence.
Section
39.2(a)(iii)
requires
that
an
applicant for local
siting
approval establish
that
“the
facility
is
located
so
as to
minimize
incompatibility
with
the
character of the surrounding area
and
to
minimize
the
effect
on
the value of the surrounding property.”
415
ILCS
5/39.2(a)(iii).
Fulfilling this
condition requires an
applicant to demonstrate more than minimal
efforts
to reduce
the
landfill’s
incompatibility.
Waste
Management,
123
IlI.App.3d
at
1090,
463
N.E.2d
at
980.
Rather, an
applicant must
demonstrate that
it has done
or will
do
what