1. This document utilized 100 recycled paper products
[…] plain
or
indisputable.”
Id.
Therefore,
the Board
concluded
that
“the
City’s
decision
that
CDT
did
not
meet
its
burden
of proof on
the
need
criterion
is
not
against
the
manifest
weight of the
evidence.”
Id.
Likewise,
in
this
case,
the
Applicant
failed
to
meet
its
burden
of proof, and
the
City
Council’s finding
on
criterion
i
is
not
against the manifest weight of the evidence.
2.
The
City
Council’s
Finding
that
the
Proposed
Facility
was
not
Designed,
Located
or
Planned
to be
Operated to Protect
the Public Health, Safety and
Welfare was
not Against the Manifest Weight of the Evidence.
Section
39.2(a)(ii)
of
the
Act
requires
that
an
applicant
for
local
siting
approval
demonstrate
that “the
facility is
so designed located
and proposed
to
be operated
that
the public
health,
safety
and
welfare will
be
protected.”
415
ILCS
5/39.2(a)(ii).
The
determination
of
whether criterion
ii
is
met
is
“purely
a
matter of assessing the credibility
of expert witnesses.”
Fairview,
198 Ill.App.3d
at
552,
555
N.E.2d at
1185.
As
long as there
is evidence to support the
City Council’s decision,
it
should
be
upheld because
it