1. This document utilized 100 recycled paper products
[…] Instead of imposing all ofthose conditions, the City Council
could have reasonably found as they
did, that the Applicant failed to
sustain
its burden ofproof
As
explained more thoroughly below, the
City
Council’s
decision with
respect to
criteria
i,
ii, iii
and vi
were clearly
not against the manifest weight of the evidence but were
supported by
the
evidence.
As
a result,
the City
Council’s
decision to
deny
siting
approval
to
the proposed
facility must be
affirmed.
1.
The
City
Council’s
Decision
that
the
Proposed
Facility
was
not
Necessary
was
not Against the Manifest Weight of the Evidence.
Section 39.2(a)(i) requires
that an
applicant for local
siting
approval demonstrate that
the
proposed
facility
“is
necessary
to
accommodate
the
waste
needs
of the
area
it
is
intended
to
serve.”
415
ILCS
5/39.2(a)(i).
This
criterion requires that
the applicant
show
that
a
facility
is
“reasonably
required
by
the
waste
needs
of
the
area
intended
to
be
served,
taking
into
consideration the waste production of the area and the
waste disposal capabilities,
along with any