1. This document utilized 100 recycled paper products
[…] on criterion (iii)
is not against the manifest weight of the
evidence.”
Id.
at
17.
As the evidence showed
in
CDT,
the evidence in this case establishes that the property
nearest the
landfill
is
being negatively impacted
and
the Applicant
has done
nothing
to
reduce
such impacts.
Therefore, the City council’s conclusion regarding criterion
iii
was not against the
manifest weight of the evidence.
4.
The
City Council’s Finding
that
the Traffic Patterns
to or
from
the Facility
are
not so Designed to Minimize
the
Impact
on Existing
Traffic Flow
is
not
against the Manifest
Weight ofthe Evidence.
Section 39.2(a)(vi) of the Act requires
that the applicant establish that
“the traffic patterns
to
or
from
the facility
are
so
designed
as to
minimize
the impact
on
traffic
flows.”
415
ILCS
5/39.2(a)(vi).
Mr.
Werthman
admitted that his conclusion
was based
on an assumption that there
would be a widening and improvement of Mulford Road and 38,
allowing for a left turn and right
turn
lane,
which
was
planned
by
the
IDOT,
but
was
not
yet
in
existence
at
the
time